Box

Barna-Furbo meet Castlegar in Junior A semi-final   16/11/2012

The second semi-final in this years GULLANES HOTEL JUNIOR A takes place tomorrow as the hurlers of Barna-Furbo face the hurlers of Castlegar for a right to play in this years final.

The Connemara side have been solid all year, coming out of a very tough group, and then pipping Sylane by a single point in the quarter-final. This tie against Castlegar will be another level up, and the westerners would dearly love to beat their city opponents and get a chance to lift some silverware.

Castlegar are coming into this tie on the back of a 3 match epic against Portumna in their quarter-final. They are battle hardened, but is there a chance that they may be battle weary? They got their focus right in beating Portumna in the rematch fixture, but will now have to re-focus for this tie against the strong Barna-Furbo side.

This match has "cracker" written all over it and if this years Junior A Chamionship is to go by, then we are really in for a treat. There has been very little to separate the last 8 sides in this years knockout stages, and we can expect the margin to be minimal here against tomorrow in Spideal.

The winners of this match will play Loughrea in the final.


GALWAY CLUB JUNIOR HURLING IS SPONSORED BY GULLANES HOTEL, BALLINASLOE

JHC A Semi-finals
Loughrea 1-14 beat Mullagh 2-7
Barna-Furbo v Castlegar, Sat 17th Nov in Spideal at 2:00pm


JHC A Quarter-finals
Loughrea 1-12 beat Skehana 0-11
Mullagh 2-20 beat Ballygar 3-9
Castlegar 1-13 (0-11) beat Portumna 1-9 (1-8) in a replayed rematch
Barna-Furbo 0-10 beat Sylane 0-9

Note: Championship format was 4 groups (1 x 4 sides, 3 x 5 sides). The top two teams in each group qualifies for the quarter-finals, which will be an open draw, with teams from each group being kept apart.


GROUP A
Qualified for quarters
Skehana and Mullagh

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Skehana 3 3 0 0 65 40 25 6
Mullagh 3 2 1 0 50 46 4 4
Tommy Larkins 3 1 2 0 34 44 -10 2
Kiltormer 3 0 3 0 22 41 -19 0
Results to date:
Mullagh 2-16 beat Kiltormer 1-8
Mullagh 1-15 beat Tommie Larkins 1-12
Skehana 2-13 beat Kiltormer 0-11
Skehana 3-17 beat Tommie Larkins 3-10
Skehana 2-14 beat Mullagh 2-4
Tommie Larkins beat Kiltormer conceded


GROUP B
Qualified for the quarters
Ballygar and Loughrea

Ballygar 4 2 0 2 69 59 10 6
Micheal Breathnach 4 2 1 1 69 53 16 5
Loughrea 4 2 1 1 76 64 12 5
Turloughmore 4 1 3 0 64 71 -7 2
Liam Mellows 4 1 3 0 60 91 -31 2
Results to date:
Liam Mellows 3-13 beat Turloughmore 0-17
Ballygar 1-9 drew Michael Breathnach 0-12
Loughrea 2-13 beat Michael Breathnach 2-10
Turloughmore 3-13 beat Loughrea 3-12
Loughrea 0-16 drew Ballygar 1-13
Michael Breathnach 4-14 beat Liam Mellows 0-9
Ballygar 0-28 beat Liam Mellows 3-10
Michael Breathnach 1-12 beat Turloughmore 1-10
Loughrea 2-14 beat Liam Mellows 1-7
Ballygar 1-10 beat Turloughmore 1-9


GROUP C
Qualified for the quarters:
Portumna and Barna-Furbo
  
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Bearna-Na Forbacha 4 3 1 0 98 63 35 6
Craughwell 4 3 1 0 90 60 30 6
Portumna 4 3 1 0 54 55 -1 6
Meelick - Eyrecourt 4 1 3 0 29 66 -37 2
Menlo Emmetts 4 0 4 0 56 83 -27 0
Results to date:
Barna-Furbo 2-15 beat Menlo Emmetts 2-11
Craughwell 3-14 beat Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-6
Meelick-Eyrecourt 0-16 beat Menlo Emmetts 2-6
Portumna 1-14 beat Craughwell 2-10
Portumna 0-16 bea Menlo Emmetts 2-6
Craughwell 4-9 beat Barna-Furbo 0-19
Barna-Furbo 3-22 beat Meelick-Eyrecourt 0-4
Barna-Furbo 5-12 beat Portumna 3-12
Craughwell 3-21 beat Menlo Emmetts 0-15
Portumna beat Meelick-Eyrecourt conceded
Group play-off results:
Portumna 3-16 beat Craughwell 1-15
Barna-Furbo v Craughwell


GROUP D
Qualified for the quarters:
Castlegar and Sylane
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Castlegar 4 4 0 0 88 46 42 8
Sylane 4 3 1 0 67 40 27 6
Sarsfields 3 1 2 0 41 29 12 2
An Carnmore 4 1 3 0 59 87 -28 2
Padraig Pearses 3 0 3 0 28 81 -53 0
Results to date:
Sarsfields 2-22 beat Carnmore 1-7
Castlegar 2-16 beat Sylane 2-8
Castlegar 5-14 beat Padraig Pearses 1-11
Carnmore 5-13 beat Padraig Pearses 2-6
Castlegar 1-9 beat Sarsfields 0-7
Sylane 3-15 beat Padraig Pearses 0-2
Castlegar 2-19 beat Carnmore 1-8
Sylane 4-10 beat Carnmore 1-7
Sylane 0-7 beat Sarsfields 0-6



Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League