Box

Junior B quarter-final replay   14/11/2012

Last Saturday in Loughrea, Killimor and Sarsfields played out a hard fought draw in which scores seemed very hard to come by. They will both rue a lot of missed chances and both will be out to make amends when they meet again in Ballinasloe on Saturday at 2.00pm.

This was Killimor's second time in a row to hold the opposing team to the score of 2-03, as the week previous they held Tynagh Abbey Duniry to exactly the same and TAD scored all that in the first half. I went to see that game in Duniry and although Killimor conceeded two early goals they held firm and pegged their way back. Their backs were impressive and none more so than the experienced Noel Lyons.

Sarsfield's had been without a game for a few weeks and perhaps that could have been a factor for their sluggish performance because during their group campaign and their quarter-final win over Cappataggle they were very impressive. They have also lost a few players in recent weeks for different reasons so that could be a factor also. The New Inn-Bullaun men never shy away from a challenge and know they will have to perform a lot better to get over Killimor and they are certainly capable of doing so.

This is Killimor's third week in a row and the heavy conditions might be taking it's toll, but their good defence and their never say die attitude may just be enough to get them over the line. 

Wingback


Galway Club Junior Hurling is sponsored by Gullanes Hotel, Ballinasloe

Junior B Semi-finals:
Ardrahan 1-9 beat Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-5
Sarsfields (2-3) v Killimor (0-9), Sat 17th Nov in Ballinasloe at 2:00pm (Replay)

Junior B Quarter-finals:
Sarsfields 1-10 beat Beagh 1-8
Salthill-Knocknacarra 2-11 beat Oranmore-Maree 0-12
Killimor 2-7 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 2-3
Ardrahan 2-6 beat Cappataggle 1-6

Junior B Preliminary Quarter-finals
Oranmore-Maree 1-12 beat Abbeyknockmoy 2-7
Ardrahan 1-19 beat Clarinbridge 2-15
Killimor 3-11 beat Castlegar 0-13
Cappataggle 1-17 beat St. Thomas 0-19


GROUP A
Qualified:
Beagh (group winners), Abbeyknockmoy and St. Thomas.

Beagh 5 3 1 1 87 82 5 7
Abbeyknockmoy 5 3 2 0 68 70 -2 6
St Thomas 5 2 2 1 89 87 2 5
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 5 2 3 0 93 89 4 4
An Spideal 5 1 2 2 78 80 -2 4
Craughwell 5 1 2 2 79 86 -7 4

Group Results:
Abbeyknockmoy 1-11 beat Beagh 2-4
St. Thomas 4-13 beat Craughwell 3-9
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-16 beat An Spideal 1-18
Beagh 4-11 beat St. Thomas 2-13
Craughwell 2-6 drew An Spideal 0-12
Beagh 2-10 beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-11
Craughwell 3-9 beat Abbeyknockmoy 0-8
Abbeyknockmoy 3-10 beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-11
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 3-13 beat Craughwell 0-12
Beagh 3-10 beat An Spideal 2-10
Abbeyknockmoy 1-11 beat St. Thomas 0-10
Beagh 2-13 drew Craughwell 1-16
St. Thomas 1-18 beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 3-9
An Spideal 0-15 beat Abbeyknockmoy 1-10
An Spideal 2-8 drew St. Thomas 0-14


GROUP B
Qualified:
Sarsfields (group winners), Clarinbridge and Killimor

Sarsfields 5 4 0 1 84 65 19 9
Clarinbridge 5 3 2 0 99 72 27 6
Killimor 5 2 1 2 98 89 9 6
Killimordaly 5 2 2 1 59 68 -9 5
Mountbellew-Moylough 5 0 2 3 70 97 -27 3
Ballindereen 5 0 4 1 65 84 -19 1

Group Results:
Sarsfields 1-7 beat Killimordaly 1-5
Killimor 3-16 beat Clarinbridge 3-14
Killimordaly 0-12 beat Ballindereen 1-8
Sarsfields 1-17 beat Clarinbridge 1-9
Ballindereen 2-11 drew Mountbellew-Moylough 0-17
Mountbellew-Moylough 1-16 drew Killimor 2-13
Killimor 3-6 drew Killimordaly 1-12
Sarsfields 2-13 beat Killimor 1-13
Killimordaly 2-8 beat Mountbellew-Moylough 3-3
Sarsfields 2-10 drew Mountbellew-Moylough 2-10
Clarinbridge 0-13 beat Ballindereen 0-11
Killimor 2-17 beat Ballindereen 1-10
Sarsfields 2-13 beat Ballindereen 0-13
Clarinbridge 2-14 beat Killimordaly 1-7
Clarinbridge 2-25 beat Mountbellew-Moylough 0-6



GROUP C
Qualifed:
Salthill-Knocknacarra (group winners), Ardrahan and Oranmore-Maree 

Salthill/Knocknacarra 4 3 0 1 78 54 24 7
Ardrahan 3 2 0 1 55 49 6 5
Oranmore-Maree 4 2 2 0 73 52 21 4
Kilconieron 3 1 2 0 44 52 -8 2
Rahoon-Newcastle 4 0 4 0 43 86 -43 0

Group Results:
Kilconieron 2-17 beat Rahoon-Newcastle 1-10
Ardrahan 3-12 beat Oranmore-Maree 2-13
Ardrahan 0-14 beat Rahoon-Newcastle 1-7
Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-15 beat Oranmore-Maree 0-9
Salthill-Knocknacarra 2-12 beat Kilconieron 1-6
Oranmore-Maree 4-12 beat Rahoon-Newcastle 0-4
Ardrahan 1-17 drew Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-17
Oranmore-Maree 1-18 beat Kilconieron 1-9
Salthill-Knocknacarra 2-19 beat Rahoon-Newcastle 2-10


GROUP D
Qualified:
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry (group winners), Cappataggle and Castlegar

Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry take top position here but there was little to seperate the top 4 sides in this group. Gort fought valiantly in their step up from the Junior C ranks, and just lost out narrowly to Castelgar after a group play-off.

Cappataggle 3 2 0 1 58 45 13 5
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 3 2 0 1 48 41 7 5
Castlegar 3 1 1 1 44 47 -3 3
Gort 4 1 2 1 55 61 -6 3
Kinvara 3 0 3 0 36 47 -11 0


Group Results:
Gort 0-11 beat Kinvara 1-7
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 2-12 beat Castlegar 2-7
Cappataggle 3-12 beat Kinvara 1-10
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 0-14 beat Gort 0-12
Castlegar 2-9 beat Kinvara 1-10
Cappataggle 2-15 beat Gort 3-7
Castlegar 2-10 drew Gort 2-10
Cappataggle 0-16 drew Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 2-10
Group play-off
Castlegar 2-14 beat Gort 1-14




Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League