Box

County Final Preview - their last 10 years   14/11/2012

How have our two county finalists fared in the last 10 years period from 2002 to 2011 inclusive? In association with sponsors THE SALTHILL HOTEL, we take a look back through the scrapbooks and give you an idea of how they fared.

Incidently, amazingly enough, they have only met each other once in these 10 years and that was in a 2008 group match (St. Thomas won  2-12 to 0-17)...............they have also played each other this year in 2012 in another group match (ended all level), at a time when both sides had already secured a quarter-final berth.

Anyways, here are some stats for the period 2002 to 2011........

AT WHAT STAGE DID EACH CLUB MAKE OVER THE PAST 10 YEARS FROM 2002 TO 2011?

  ST. THOMAS'     LOUGHREA
 2011  Lost semi-final    Lost quarter-final
 2010  Lost Prelim Quarter    Lost Final
 2009  Lost Prelim Quarter    Lost Final
 2008  Lost Prelim Quarter    Lost semi-final
 2007  In Relegation Battle    Lost quarter-final
 2006  In Relegation Battle    Won final
 2005  Did not qualify    Lost final
 2004  Won Intermediate    Lost quarter-final
 2003  Lost Intermediate semi    Lost final
 2002  In Intermediate    Lost quarter-final



HOW MANY TIMES AT EACH OF THE KNOCKOUT STAGES......
 ST. THOMAS    LOUGHREA

 No. of Finals

 0

 

 Winners

 0

 

  1 

 Runners-up

 0

 

 4

 No. of semi-finals

 1

 

 6

 No. of quarter-finals

 1

 

  10 

 No. of times qualified from group

 4

 

  10

 Did not make knockout stage

 6

 

 0




OVERALL RECORD FROM 2002 TO 2011
 

 Played

Won 

Drew 

Lost 

 Percentage
Won

 

 

 ST. THOMAS

35 

13 

18 

37%

 

 

 LOUGHREA

68 

45 

17 

66%

 

 

Note: we did the same data for last years final, and Clarinbridge came in at 64%, while Gort came in at 61%.



IN THE TEN YEARS FROM  2002-2011, HOW MANY...... 
   

 ST. THOMAS' 

 

 LOUGHREA

 No. of titles won

 

 0

 

1
(2006)

 No. of times lost in knockout stages to eventual winners

 

 3
(2009, 2010, 2011)

 

7
(2002,2003,2004,2005,2009, 2010, 2011) 

 No. of times lost in knockout stages to eventual runners-up

 

 0

 

1
(2008)



ST. THOMAS'  RECORD 2002 TO 2011
2011
Group: Sarsfields (lost), Turloughmore (won), Castlegar (won), Clarinbridge (lost)
PQF: beat TAD 2-9 to 0-11.
QF: beat Portumna 1-10 to 0-12
SF: lost to Gort 1-11 to 0-10

2010
Group: Turloughmore (won), Tommy Larkins (lost), TAD (won), Gort (won).
PQF: lost to Clarinbridge 2-15 to 1-8

2009
Group: Mullagh (draw), Craughwell (won), Sarsfields (lost), Gort (lost).
PQF: lost to Portumna 5-13 to 0-12

2008
Group: Loughrea (won), Athenry (lost), Ardrahan (draw), Mullagh (lost).
PQF: lost to Kinvara 1-15 to 0-14

2007
Group: Kinvara (lost), Turloughmore (lost), Craughwell (won), Castlegar (lost)
DNQ from Group
Survived Relegation battle

2006
Group: Turloughmore (won), Mullagh (lost), Gort (lost), Castlegar (won)
Group playoff: lost to Mullagh
DNQ from Group 
Survived Relegation battle

2005
Group: Kinvara (draw), Kiltormer (draw), Portumna (lost), Mullagh (lost).
DNQ from Group

2004
Did not compete at Senior Grade
(Won County Intermediate Final - beat Meelick-Eyrecourt 2-14 to 1-8)

2003
Did not compete at Senior Grade
(Lost Intermediate semi-final to Liam Mellows 3-12 to 2-12)

2002
Did not compete at Senior Grade
(Lost Intermediate semi-final to Mullagh 4-9 to 2-14) 


LOUGHREA'S RECORD 2002 TO 2011
2011
Group: Gort (lost), Kinvara (won), Craughwell (won), Beagh (won).
PQF: beat Tommy Larkins 1-13 to 0-14
QF: Lost to Gort 2-10 to 1-8

2010
Group: Athenry (won), Kiltormer (lost), Sarsfields (won), Craughwell (won).
PQF: n/a
QF: beat Craughwell 1-12 to 0-12
SF: beat Portumna 1-16 (2-11) to 1-14 (1-14) in replay
Final: lost to Clarinbridge 0-18 to 0-15

2009
Group: Killimordaly (won), Carnmore (won), Ardrahan (draw), Castlegar (won)
PQF: beat Kiltormer 1-15 to 1-6
QF: beat Beagh 2-12 (0-13) to 1-14 (0-13) in replay
SF: beat Mullagh 0-16 to 0-15
Final: lost to Portumna 5-19 to 1-12

2008
Group: St. Thomas (lost), Ardrahan (draw), Mullagh (won), Athenry (lost).
PQF: beat Tommy Larkins 0-19 to 0-15 a.e.t.
QF: beat Craughwell 2-15 to 1-15
SF: lost to Gort 2-11 to 0-11 

2007
Group: Clarinbridge (lost), Ballindereen (won), Ardrahan (won), Liam Mellows (won).
PQF: n/a
QF: lost to Athenry 0-11 to 0-8

2006
Group: Sarsfields (won), Craughwell (won), Ardrahan (won), Tommy Larkins (won)
QF: beat Gort 3-9 to 0-8
SF: beat Mullagh 1-11 to 0-7
Final: beat Portumna 1-13 to 0-15

2005
Group: Castlegar (won), Athenry (lost), Ballindereen (won), Abbeyknockmoy (won)
PQF: beat Meelick-Eyrecourt 2-13 to 0-14
QF: beat Clarinbridge 3-16 (2-14) to 0-14 (2-14) in replay
SF: beat Athenry 1-6 to 1-5
Final: Lost to Portumna 3-21 to 3-14

2004
Group: Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry (won), Athenry (won), Kilconieron (won), Craughwell) won).
PQF: n/a
QF: lost to Athenry 0-15 to 2-8

2003
Group: Abbey-Duniry (lost), Beagh (won), Kinvara (won), Athenry (won).
PQF: n/a
QF: beat Castlegar 3-8 to 1-11
SF: beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-16 to 1-8
Final: lost to Portumna 2-13 to 2-9

2002
Group: Castlegar (won), Ballindereen (won), Gort (draw), Sarsfields (lost).
PQF: n/a
QF: Lost to Athenry 1-19 to 1-10


By The Man with the Cap





Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League