Box

A date in Pearse Stadium awaits in Senior Shield   06/11/2012

The Hurling Board have confirmed that this years SENIOR SHIELD Final will take place as a curtain raiser to the County Final on Sunday 18th November in Pearse Stadium.

With Craughwell already in the final, this weekend's second semi-final between Kinvara and Sarsfields now has an added incentive as both sides would surely love to be togging out for a final in Pearse Stadium.

This semi-final takes place at 7pm in Ardrahan in what is a novel idea by the Hurling Board to bring in Friday evening hurling at this time of the year. With a superb set of floodlights available in Ard Rathain, this game should attract a good crowd who hope to kick start their club hurling weekend.

The Sarsfields side started the year well with a great win over Portumna, but after failing to qualify from their tough championship group, they got back to winning ways in this shield quarter-final against Athenry.
Their opponents from Kinvara are another club with a final place in their targets. They easily disposed of a understrength Woodford side in their quarter-final replay and the unpredictable seasiders can never be taken for granted.
   
Both Kinvara and Sarsfields should be biting at the bit for this match, but it has already being called off twice - once due to a bereavement and last weekend due to waterlogged pitch. It can sometimes be difficult to motivate players after the past couple of weeks, but the carrot of a match on County Final Day should be enough.

Senior Shield FINAL!!!
Sunday 18th November in Pearse Stadium at 12:15pm
CRAUGHWELL V KINVARA OR SARSFIELDS


Senior Shield Semi-Finals
Craughwell 1-16 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 2-10 
Kinvara v Sarsfields, Friday 9th Nov in Ardrahan at 7:00pm

Senior Shield Quarter-finals
Kinvara 1-17 (0-13) beat Tommie Larkins 1-6 (1-10), REPLAY 
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 2-20 beat Moycullen 1-11
Craughwell 1-21 beat Beagh 2-11
Sarsfields 0-19 beat Athenry 0-15


To recap, here's how the SALTHILL HOTEL Senior Hurling Championship worked out so far...... 

GROUP A

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Gort 3 3 0 0 82 32 50 6
Padraig Pearses 3 1 2 0 48 47 1 2
Tommy Larkins 3 1 2 0 56 62 -6 2
Moycullen 3 1 2 0 31 76 -45 2

RESULTS
Round 1:
Tommie Larkins 2-13, Moycullen 0-10
Gort 0-13, Padraig Pearses 1-5
Round 2:
Gort 9-15, Moycullen 0-5
Padraig Pearses 4-13 beat Tommie Larkins 2-11
Round 3
Gort 1-24 beat Tommie Larkins 2-13
Moycullen 1-13 beat Padraig Pearses 1-12



GROUP B

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Portumna 3 3 0 0 86 37 49 6
Castlegar 3 2 1 0 56 56 0 4
Craughwell 3 1 2 0 44 72 -28 2
Kinvara 3 0 3 0 48 69 -21 0

RESULTS
Round 1:
Portumna 0-19 beat Castlegar 0-14
Craughwell 1-15 beat Kinvara 1-11
Round 2:
Castlegar 1-18 beat Kinvara 4-8
Portumna 5-22 beat Craughwell 0-9
Round 3:
Portumna 2-24 beat Kinvara 1-11
Castlegar 0-21 beat Craughwell 0-17




GROUP C
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Turloughmore 3 2 0 1 60 49 11 5
Mullagh 3 1 1 1 61 56 5 3
Sarsfields 3 1 1 1 42 50 -8 3
Beagh 3 0 2 1 46 54 -8 1

RESULTS
Round 1:
Turloughmore 1-12 drew Sarsfields 1-12
Beagh 1-16 drew Mullagh 3-10
Round 2:
Turloughmore 3-14 beat Mullagh 0-18
Sarsfields 1-10 beat Beagh 1-8
Round 3:
Turloughmore 2-16 beat Beagh 2-10
Mullagh 1-21 beat Sarsfields 1-11




GROUP D
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
St Thomas 3 2 0 1 69 47 22 5
Loughrea 3 2 0 1 69 55 14 5
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 3 1 2 0 56 66 -10 2
Athenry 3 0 3 0 44 70 -26 0

RESULTS
Round 1:
St. Thomas 2-14 beat Athenry 0-09
Loughrea 3-11 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-14
Round 2:
Loughrea 2-21 beat Athenry 2-10
St. Thomas 3-18 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-13
Round 3:
St. Thomas 3-13 drew Loughrea 2-16
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 2-17 beat Athenry 1-16


ROUND 2
Portumna 3-12 beat Adrahan 0-6
Mullagh 1-14 beat Clarinbridge 1-9
Padraig Pearses 2-12 beat Carnmore 2-11
Athenry 0-15 beat Kiltormer 0-7
St. Thomas 1-19 beat Liam Mellows 1-13


ROUND 1
Gort 1-14 beat St. Thomas 0-15
Kinvara 0-16 beat Ardrahan 0-13
Loughrea 0-16 beat Athenry 1-11
Turloughmore 0-17 beat Liam Mellows 1-8
Craughwell 1-10 beat Mullagh 0-12
Tommie Larkins 1-14 beat Carnmore 0-9
Beagh 0-21 beat Clarinbridge 1-15
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 0-16 beat Padraig Pearses 0-10
Castlegar 1-18 (0-14) beat Kiltormer 1-8 (1-11) replay
Sarsfields 1-14 beat Portumna 1-12
Moycullen bye to group stages as last years Intermediate winners





Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League