Box

Craughwell make Senior Shield final.   30/10/2012

Craughwell are the first team to qualify for this years SENIOR SHIELD FINAL thanks to last weekends win over Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry. As predicted there was a great will to win amongst the two sides, but overall on the hour, it was the Craughwell side who shaded the advantage and came out on top by three points (1-16 to 2-10).

They must wait now to see who they play, as the other semi-final between Kinvara and Sarsfields was not played last sunday due to a sudden bereavement in the Sarsfields club. That semi-final is now refixed for this coming Sunday 4th November, again in Gort but with the new time of 10:30am.

We can be sure that the two teams from Kinvara and Sarsfields will be all gunning to make this final and a date with Craughwell, so we can expect a tight tough tie here, with an expected minimum between the sides at the finish.


Senior Shield Semi-Finals
Craughwell 1-16 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 2-10 
Kinvara v Sarsfields, Sun 4th Nov in Gort at 10:30am

Senior Shield Quarter-finals
Kinvara 1-17 (0-13) beat Tommie Larkins 1-6 (1-10), REPLAY 
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 2-20 beat Moycullen 1-11
Craughwell 1-21 beat Beagh 2-11
Sarsfields 0-19 beat Athenry 0-15


To recap, here's how the SALTHILL HOTEL Senior Hurling Championship worked out so far...... 

GROUP A

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Gort 3 3 0 0 82 32 50 6
Padraig Pearses 3 1 2 0 48 47 1 2
Tommy Larkins 3 1 2 0 56 62 -6 2
Moycullen 3 1 2 0 31 76 -45 2

RESULTS
Round 1:
Tommie Larkins 2-13, Moycullen 0-10
Gort 0-13, Padraig Pearses 1-5
Round 2:
Gort 9-15, Moycullen 0-5
Padraig Pearses 4-13 beat Tommie Larkins 2-11
Round 3
Gort 1-24 beat Tommie Larkins 2-13
Moycullen 1-13 beat Padraig Pearses 1-12



GROUP B

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Portumna 3 3 0 0 86 37 49 6
Castlegar 3 2 1 0 56 56 0 4
Craughwell 3 1 2 0 44 72 -28 2
Kinvara 3 0 3 0 48 69 -21 0

RESULTS
Round 1:
Portumna 0-19 beat Castlegar 0-14
Craughwell 1-15 beat Kinvara 1-11
Round 2:
Castlegar 1-18 beat Kinvara 4-8
Portumna 5-22 beat Craughwell 0-9
Round 3:
Portumna 2-24 beat Kinvara 1-11
Castlegar 0-21 beat Craughwell 0-17




GROUP C
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Turloughmore 3 2 0 1 60 49 11 5
Mullagh 3 1 1 1 61 56 5 3
Sarsfields 3 1 1 1 42 50 -8 3
Beagh 3 0 2 1 46 54 -8 1

RESULTS
Round 1:
Turloughmore 1-12 drew Sarsfields 1-12
Beagh 1-16 drew Mullagh 3-10
Round 2:
Turloughmore 3-14 beat Mullagh 0-18
Sarsfields 1-10 beat Beagh 1-8
Round 3:
Turloughmore 2-16 beat Beagh 2-10
Mullagh 1-21 beat Sarsfields 1-11




GROUP D
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
St Thomas 3 2 0 1 69 47 22 5
Loughrea 3 2 0 1 69 55 14 5
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 3 1 2 0 56 66 -10 2
Athenry 3 0 3 0 44 70 -26 0

RESULTS
Round 1:
St. Thomas 2-14 beat Athenry 0-09
Loughrea 3-11 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-14
Round 2:
Loughrea 2-21 beat Athenry 2-10
St. Thomas 3-18 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-13
Round 3:
St. Thomas 3-13 drew Loughrea 2-16
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 2-17 beat Athenry 1-16


ROUND 2
Portumna 3-12 beat Adrahan 0-6
Mullagh 1-14 beat Clarinbridge 1-9
Padraig Pearses 2-12 beat Carnmore 2-11
Athenry 0-15 beat Kiltormer 0-7
St. Thomas 1-19 beat Liam Mellows 1-13


ROUND 1
Gort 1-14 beat St. Thomas 0-15
Kinvara 0-16 beat Ardrahan 0-13
Loughrea 0-16 beat Athenry 1-11
Turloughmore 0-17 beat Liam Mellows 1-8
Craughwell 1-10 beat Mullagh 0-12
Tommie Larkins 1-14 beat Carnmore 0-9
Beagh 0-21 beat Clarinbridge 1-15
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 0-16 beat Padraig Pearses 0-10
Castlegar 1-18 (0-14) beat Kiltormer 1-8 (1-11) replay
Sarsfields 1-14 beat Portumna 1-12
Moycullen bye to group stages as last years Intermediate winners





Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League