Box

Ahas-Foh v Killimorday....Inter Final Preview   02/11/2012

This year's revamped intermediate championship has brought another unique final pairing of Ahascragh-Fohenagh and Killimordaly.

Since their amalgamation in 1999 at underage and adult in 2002, Ahascragh-Fohenagh have made enormous strides at underage and this year's final appearance is the culmination of those many hard year's work. A/F bring a youthful exuberance to their first final appearance, but their opponents Killimordaly bring the hurt of last years final defeat into this game. They have worked hard over the past 12 months to put themselves in a position where they are one win away from senior status, last tasted in 2010. They have won the intermediate championship on three occasions, the latest in 2006, but since then they have tasted defeat in '08 and '11.

Last year's defeat may well drive Killimordaly to victory, but in Ahascragh-Fohenagh they meet a team who in every game this year have proved their critics wrong and as underdog have go on to win and win with style.

Ahascragh-Fohenagh again will enter this game as under dogs with the bookies. They will look to the Mannions for inspiration to fire them to senior status for the first time as an amalgamated club. Killimordaly will hope that the heartbreak of '08 and '11 will not be relived this Sunday and their talisman Declan Connolly can push them to the Promised Land.

Verdict: In what will be a highly entertaining skilful tight final, Killimordaly's heartache of losing 12 months ago to give them the edge to regain senior status.

By The Sideline View


(Note: the winners will face Four Roads, Roscommon in the Connacht Final)

2012 Finnerty Plant Hire Intermediate FINAL
AHASCRAGH-FOHENAGH V KILLIMORDALY
in Kenny Park, Athenry Sunday 4th Nov 2012 at 2:30pm


2012 Finnerty Plant Hire Intermediate semi-finals
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 1-14 beat Killimor 3-5
Killimordaly 0-17 beat Cappataggle 0-15


2012 INTERMEDIATE QUARTER-FINALS
Killimordaly 2-13 beat Kilconieron 1-11
Killimor 0-15 beat Rahoon-Newcastle 0-13


GROUP A

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Ahascragh Fohenagh 3 2 0 1 54 46 8 5
Killimor 3 1 0 2 53 45 8 4
Oranmore-Maree 3 0 1 2 54 55 -1 2
Abbeyknockmoy 3 0 2 1 39 54 -15 1

Round 2 Results:
Killimor 0-15 drew Ahascragh-Fohenagh 1-12
Oranmore-Maree 0-16 drew Abbeyknockmoy 1-13
Round 1 results:
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 1-17 beat Oranmore-Maree 2-13
Killimor 0-19 beat Abbeyknockmoy 0-11
Round 3 results:
Killimor 2-13 drew Oranmore-Maree 1-16
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 2-13 beat Abbeyknockmoy 1-9



GROUP B
 
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Cappataggle 3 1 0 2 54 44 10 4
Killimordaly 3 1 1 1 51 49 2 3
Meelick - Eyrecourt 3 1 1 1 54 58 -4 3
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 3 1 2 0 49 57 -8 2

Round 1 Results:
Killimordaly 0-12 drew Cappataggle 0-12
Meelick-Eyrecourt 3-10 beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-12

Round 2 Results:
Cappataggle 2-14 drew Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-17
Kilnadeema-Leitirm 1-19 beat Killimordaly 1-13
Round 3 Results:
Cappataggle 2-16 beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-12
Killimordaly 2-17 beat Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-12



GROUP C

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Rahoon-Newcastle 3 1 0 2 57 54 3 4
Kilconieron  3 1 1 1 40 47 -7 3
Clarinbridge  3 1 1 1 42 44 -2 3
Ballindereen 3 1 2 0 49 43 6 2

Round 2 results:
Rahoon-Newcastle 2-13 drew Clarinbridge 2-13
Ballindereen 2-14 beat Kilconieron 0-9
Round 1 results:
Rahoon-Newcastle 2-16 beat Ballindereen 2-13
Kilconieron 0-15 beat Clarinbridge 0-11
Round 3 Results:
Clarinbridge 0-12 beat Ballindereen 1-7
Rahoon-Newcastle 0-16 drew Kilconieron 1-13



ROUND 2
Abbeyknockmoy 1-19 beat Gort 1-11
Clarinbridge 1-13 beat Annaghdown 1-9
Ballindereen 1-13 beat Kilbeacanty 0-12
Oranmore-Maree 4-12 beat Athenry 0-7


ROUND 1
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 6-14 beat Athenry 0-6
Meelick-Eyrecourt 3-13 beat Annaghdown 0-4
Killimor 0-14 beat Gort 0-12
Rahoon-Newcastle 1-15 beat Clarinbridge 1-11
Killimordaly 1-10 beat Oranmore-Maree 0-9
Cappataggle 0-21 beat Kilbeacanty 0-8
Kilconieron 1-6 beat Abbeyknockmoy 0-4
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-12 beat Ballindereen 1-13






Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League