Box

Minor A final of T'Larkins and Turlough   18/10/2012

This years pairing for the PIER HEAD Minor A Hurling Final brings together two sides who will fight for the right to be crowned kings of minor hurling 2012. There can be no denying the right of both sides to contest this years final and this can only add to the anticipation for Saturday in Kenny Park.

Taking their place on the field for the 4pm throw in are the lads of Tommy Larkins and Turloughmore. These two sides have won many A titles in the past few years such as Tommy Larkins U16A in 2010, and Turloughmore U16A in 2011 and 2012. This Turloughmore side are probably a year ahead of themselves but that can only show how dedicated and talented this bunch of lads are.
Tommy Larkins are also a serious outfit and they will be hoping to hold onto their A crown for this bunch of lads who won the U16A two years ago.

There are many star names on both sides, but to single out any would be foolish. This match is all about 15 players on each side and the many subs who have worked hard all year to push the starting fifteen. 

5 times winners Turloughmore (most recent 2007) and 1 time winners Tommie Larkins (in 2006) both scored the same 1-16 each as they disposed of the tough challenges of Athenry and Loughrea respectively in the semi-finals. Incidently both this years county finalists also needed replays in their quarter-final matches, so we can be well sure of a close county final on the day.

Note: this game at 4pm is the second part of an attractive double header with the Minor B final replay between St. Thomas and Portumna starting proceedings at 2:30pm.

Turloughmore Minor A
Squad

Brian Callanan, Brian Keane, Cathal Whelan, Cillian Hurney, Conor Philips, Conor Shaughnessy, Damien Culkin, Damien Holland, Dara Joyce, Eoin Flaherty, Eoin Whelan, Harry Connelly, Jamie Holland, Keith Herwood, Kieran Burke, Michael Morris, Padraig Kearney, Richard Doyle, Ronan Duffy, Sean Linnane, Sean Loftus, Shane Burke, Ultan Hurney, Vincent Doyle
Sideline
Manager: Gerry Linnane
Selectors: Pat Burke, John Doyle, Francis Whelan, Joe Hession
Kitman: Brendan Keane

Tommy Larkins Minor A
Squad
Alex English, Andrew Moran, Arron Conroy, Cathal Kelly, Cathal Leonard, Cathal O Byrne, Cathal Tuohy, Christopher Moloney, Cian Noonan, Colin Mc Cormack, Conor Gardiner, Conor Nevin, Eoin Forde, Eoin Hickey, Jamie Flanaghan, Jason Flynn, John Mullin, Kevin McHugo, Luke Page, Mark Hooban, Oisin Cooney, Peter English, Ross McMahon, Stephen Keon.
Sideline:
Manager: Ciaran Fahy.
Selectors: Michael Kelly, James Rohan and Niall Kelly.
First Aid: Catherine Nevin.
Main Sponsor: Pat Kelly, Building contractor, Liss Kylebrack Loughrea


MINOR A FINAL
Saturday 20th October, in Kenny Park at 4:00pm
TURLOUGHMORE V TOMMIE LARKINS

Galway Minor Hurling is brought to you by Pier Head Br & Restaurant, Kinvara

SEMI-FINALS:
Tommie Larkins 1-16 beat Athenry 0-11
Turloughmore 1-16 beat Loughrea 2-7

QUARTER-FINALS
Tommie Larkins 4-16 (4-10) beat Gort 3-9 (2-16) in a replay
Turloughmore 1-13 (1-18) beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-7 (2-15) in a replay
Athenry 0-17 beat Clarinbridge 2-9
Loughrea 1-21 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 0-10


GROUP A

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Athenry 6 5 1 0 108 78 30 10
Turloughmore 6 4 2 0 90 68 22 8
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 6 3 2 1 85 79 6 7
Gort 6 3 2 1 89 88 1 7
Craughwell 6 3 3 0 75 77 -2 6
Liam Mellows 6 1 4 1 76 90 -14 3
Castlegar 6 0 5 1 73 116 -43 1

Games played:
Castlegar 3-10 drew Liam Mellows 2-13
Turloughmore 1-15 beat Craughwell 1-7
Athenry 0-13 beat Craughwell 1-9
Turloughmore 0-15 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 0-12
Athenry 3-10 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-12
Turloughmore 1-17 beat Athenry 1-10
Gort 1-12 beat Castlegar 0-10
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-8 beat Craughwell 0-7
Athenry 2-14 beat Gort 1-8
Turloughmore 1-21 beat Castlegar 1-9
Craughwell 1-15 beat Liam Mellows 3-7
Gort 2-15 beat Turloughmore 1-10
TAD 2-10 beat Liam Mellows 0-14
Craughwell 1-9 beat Castlegar 1-7
Liam Mellows were conceded to by Turloughmore
Athenry 3-18 beat Castlegar 1-7
Gort 2-15 beat Liam Mellows 1-14
Gort 0-12 drew Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-9
Athenry 1-13 beat Liam Mellows 1-7
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 0-19 beat Castlegar 1-9
Craughwell 1-13 beat Gort 1-6 


GROUP B

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Tommy Larkins 6 5 1 0 112 80 32 10
Loughrea 6 5 1 0 90 81 9 10
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 6 3 1 2 91 85 6 8
Clarinbridge 6 2 3 1 89 114 -25 5
Kilconieron 6 2 4 0 95 92 3 4
Ardrahan 6 2 4 0 93 96 -3 4
Cappataggle 6 0 5 1 86 108 -22 1

Games Played:
Tommie Larkins 2-8 beat Ardrahan 0-11
Kilconieron 1-18 beat Clarinbridge 0-4
Loughrea 1-12 beat Cappataggle 0-10
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-11 beat Tommie Larkins 2-7
Loughrea 2-13 beat Kilconieron 2-8
Clarinbridge 2-13 beat Cappataggle 3-9
Loughrea 2-12 beat Clarinbridge 2-9
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-11 beat Ardrahan 2-7
Kilconieron 1-13 beat Cappataggle 0-12
Tommie Larkins 4-8 beat Kilconieron 1-13
Loughrea 0-12 beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-8  
Clarinbridge 3-12 beat Ardrahan 1-14
Cappataggle 2-12 drew Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-15
Ardrahan 2-14 beat Kilconieron 0-16
Tommie Larkins 4-11 beat Clarinbridge 2-7
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-14 beat Kilconieron 0-12
Ardrahan 0-17 beat Cappataggle 015
Tommie Larkins 2-13 beat Loughrea 0-10 
Tommie Larkins 2-17 v Cappataggle 2-7
Loughrea 3-7 beat Ardrahan 2-9
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-14 drew Clarinbridge 2-11




Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League