Box

Intermediate Shield semi-final   18/10/2012

The first of this years INTERMEDIATE SHIELD semi-finals takes place this coming Sunday with the meeting of Ballindereen and Oranmore-Maree both looking for a place in the final.

Ballindereen looked impressive against Kilnadeema-Leitrim in their quarter-final and no doubt that game will stand to them, as is the fact that they are obviously taking this competition serious and would like to finish their season on a high note.
Against them are Oranmore-Maree who, like most Intermediate teams, are disappointed not to be in the championship at this stage. However, they will need to look forward and improve on their earlier season form that saw them only win the one championship match out of five played.

(The teams included in the SHIELDS are those 6 sides who failed to make the championship knockout stages from the groups. Two sdies got a bye to the semi-finals, while the other four play in the quarter-finals)

INTERMEDIATE SHEILD SEMI-FINALS
Oranmore-Maree v Ballindereen, Sun 21st Oct in Clarinbridge 12noon
Meelick-Eyrecourt v quarter-final winner, tba



INTERMEDIATE SHIELD QUARTER-FINALS
Clarinbridge v Abbeyknockmoy, tba
Ballindereen 2-20 beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-10


Here's how they got here!................
GROUP A

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Ahascragh Fohenagh 3 2 0 1 54 46 8 5
Killimor 3 1 0 2 53 45 8 4
Oranmore-Maree 3 0 1 2 54 55 -1 2
Abbeyknockmoy 3 0 2 1 39 54 -15 1

Round 2 Results:
Killimor 0-15 drew Ahascragh-Fohenagh 1-12
Oranmore-Maree 0-16 drew Abbeyknockmoy 1-13
Round 1 results:
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 1-17 beat Oranmore-Maree 2-13
Killimor 0-19 beat Abbeyknockmoy 0-11
Round 3 results:
Killimor 2-13 drew Oranmore-Maree 1-16
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 2-13 beat Abbeyknockmoy 1-9




GROUP B
 
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Cappataggle 3 1 0 2 54 44 10 4
Killimordaly 3 1 1 1 51 49 2 3
Meelick - Eyrecourt 3 1 1 1 54 58 -4 3
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 3 1 2 0 49 57 -8 2

Round 1 Results:
Killimordaly 0-12 drew Cappataggle 0-12
Meelick-Eyrecourt 3-10 beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-12

Round 2 Results:
Cappataggle 2-14 drew Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-17
Kilnadeema-Leitirm 1-19 beat Killimordaly 1-13
Round 3 Results:
Cappataggle 2-16 beat Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-12
Killimordaly 2-17 beat Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-12



GROUP C

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Rahoon-Newcastle 3 1 0 2 57 54 3 4
Kilconieron  3 1 1 1 40 47 -7 3
Clarinbridge  3 1 1 1 42 44 -2 3
Ballindereen 3 1 2 0 49 43 6 2

Round 2 results:
Rahoon-Newcastle 2-13 drew Clarinbridge 2-13
Ballindereen 2-14 beat Kilconieron 0-9
Round 1 results:
Rahoon-Newcastle 2-16 beat Ballindereen 2-13
Kilconieron 0-15 beat Clarinbridge 0-11
Round 3 Results:
Clarinbridge 0-12 beat Ballindereen 1-7
Rahoon-Newcastle 0-16 drew Kilconieron 1-13



ROUND 2
Abbeyknockmoy 1-19 beat Gort 1-11
Clarinbridge 1-13 beat Annaghdown 1-9
Ballindereen 1-13 beat Kilbeacanty 0-12
Oranmore-Maree 4-12 beat Athenry 0-7


ROUND 1
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 6-14 beat Athenry 0-6
Meelick-Eyrecourt 3-13 beat Annaghdown 0-4
Killimor 0-14 beat Gort 0-12
Rahoon-Newcastle 1-15 beat Clarinbridge 1-11
Killimordaly 1-10 beat Oranmore-Maree 0-9
Cappataggle 0-21 beat Kilbeacanty 0-8
Kilconieron 1-6 beat Abbeyknockmoy 0-4
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-12 beat Ballindereen 1-13







Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League