Box

SALTHILL HOTEL Senior quarter-finals   12/10/2012

The new format of this years SALTHILL HOTEL Senior Championship is getting to the money side of things when this weekend sees the four quarter-finals being played.
There are two double headers taking place that should attract hurling fans from all over the county - in Duggan Park on Saturday, and Kenny Park on Sunday.

2012 SALTHILL HOTEL QUARTER-FINALS

Saturday 13th October, in Duggan Park, Ballinasloe
Loughrea v Mullagh, at 3:00pm
Gort v Padraig Pearses, at 4:30pm

Sunday 14th October, in Kenny Park, Athenry
St. Thomas v Castlegar, at 3:00pm
Portumna v Turloughmore, at 4:30pm

To recap, here's how the SALTHILL HOTEL Senior Hurling Championship worked out so far...... 

GROUP A

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Gort 3 3 0 0 82 32 50 6
Padraig Pearses 3 1 2 0 48 47 1 2
Tommy Larkins 3 1 2 0 56 62 -6 2
Moycullen 3 1 2 0 31 76 -45 2

RESULTS
Round 1:
Tommie Larkins 2-13, Moycullen 0-10
Gort 0-13, Padraig Pearses 1-5
Round 2:
Gort 9-15, Moycullen 0-5
Padraig Pearses 4-13 beat Tommie Larkins 2-11
Round 3
Gort 1-24 beat Tommie Larkins 2-13
Moycullen 1-13 beat Padraig Pearses 1-12


GROUP B

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Portumna 3 3 0 0 86 37 49 6
Castlegar 3 2 1 0 56 56 0 4
Craughwell 3 1 2 0 44 72 -28 2
Kinvara 3 0 3 0 48 69 -21 0

RESULTS
Round 1:
Portumna 0-19 beat Castlegar 0-14
Craughwell 1-15 beat Kinvara 1-11
Round 2:
Castlegar 1-18 beat Kinvara 4-8
Portumna 5-22 beat Craughwell 0-9
Round 3:
Portumna 2-24 beat Kinvara 1-11
Castlegar 0-21 beat Craughwell 0-17



GROUP C
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Turloughmore 3 2 0 1 60 49 11 5
Mullagh 3 1 1 1 61 56 5 3
Sarsfields 3 1 1 1 42 50 -8 3
Beagh 3 0 2 1 46 54 -8 1

RESULTS
Round 1:
Turloughmore 1-12 drew Sarsfields 1-12
Beagh 1-16 drew Mullagh 3-10
Round 2:
Turloughmore 3-14 beat Mullagh 0-18
Sarsfields 1-10 beat Beagh 1-8
Round 3:
Turloughmore 2-16 beat Beagh 2-10
Mullagh 1-21 beat Sarsfields 1-11


GROUP D
Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
St Thomas 3 2 0 1 69 47 22 5
Loughrea 3 2 0 1 69 55 14 5
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 3 1 2 0 56 66 -10 2
Athenry 3 0 3 0 44 70 -26 0

RESULTS
Round 1:
St. Thomas 2-14 beat Athenry 0-09
Loughrea 3-11 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-14
Round 2:
Loughrea 2-21 beat Athenry 2-10
St. Thomas 3-18 beat Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 1-13
Round 3:
St. Thomas 3-13 drew Loughrea 2-16
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 2-17 beat Athenry 1-16


ROUND 2
Portumna 3-12 beat Adrahan 0-6
Mullagh 1-14 beat Clarinbridge 1-9
Padraig Pearses 2-12 beat Carnmore 2-11
Athenry 0-15 beat Kiltormer 0-7
St. Thomas 1-19 beat Liam Mellows 1-13


ROUND 1
Gort 1-14 beat St. Thomas 0-15
Kinvara 0-16 beat Ardrahan 0-13
Loughrea 0-16 beat Athenry 1-11
Turloughmore 0-17 beat Liam Mellows 1-8
Craughwell 1-10 beat Mullagh 0-12
Tommie Larkins 1-14 beat Carnmore 0-9
Beagh 0-21 beat Clarinbridge 1-15
Tynagh-Abbey-Duniry 0-16 beat Padraig Pearses 0-10
Castlegar 1-18 (0-14) beat Kiltormer 1-8 (1-11) replay
Sarsfields 1-14 beat Portumna 1-12
Moycullen bye to group stages as last years Intermediate winners





Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League