Box

St. Thomas and Portumna battle for Minor B Title   06/10/2012

This years PIER HEAD MINOR B Hurling Championship should be decided tomorrow afternoon in St. Brendan's Park as St. Thomas and Portumna face each other in the decider.

Both these sides qualified from Group B, where the group match between them resulted in a Portumna win (3-16 to 1-15). That result is now largely forgotten as each side has improved much since then and will surely be a different proposition in this county final.
St. Thomas' have no doubt been improving as each game went, defeating Kinvara in the quarter-finals, while toppling Group A winners Oranmore-Maree in their semi-final by 9 points.
Portumna have been well tested in their knockout stages, needing everything in their reserve to defeat a gallant Ahascragh-Fohenagh side in the quarters, while they just held off a brave Mountbellew-Moylough comback in the semi-final.

So, an exciting prospect in store on Sunday 7th October, as these two squads will be giving it their all to try and lift this year's honours.

MINOR B FINAL
St. Thomas v Portumna
Sunday 7th October, in Loughrea 4:30pm


MINOR B SEMI-FINALS
St. Thomas 2-18 beat Oranmore-Maree 1-12
Portumna 2-14 beat Mountbellew-Moylough 2-11


MINOR B QUARTER-FINALS
St. Thomas 1-12 beat Kinvara 1-8
Mountbellew-Moylough 2-14 beat Rahoon/Salthill 1-16
Oranmore-Maree 3-14 beat Killimor 1-18
Portumna 2-17 beat Ahascragh-Fohenagh 2-14 

SPONSORED BY PIER HEAD BAR & RESTAURANT, KINVARA.

GROUP A

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Oranmore-Maree 6 5 1 0 133 96 37 10
Kinvara 6 4 1 1 109 72 37 9
Ahascragh Fohenagh 6 4 1 1 100 86 14 9
Rahoon/Salthill 6 3 2 1 95 87 8 7
Cois Fharraighe 6 2 3 1 87 91 -4 5
Mullagh 5 0 5 0 45 86 -41 0
Ballindereen 5 0 5 0 53 104 -51 0

Games Played:
Oranmore-Maree 3-14 beat Cois Fharraighe 4-8
Rahoon-Newcastle 0-13 beat Mullagh 2-5
Kinvara 2-12 beat Ballindereen 1-6
Oranmore-Maree 3-17 beat Mullagh 0-7
Rahoon-Newcastle 2-9 beat Cois Fharraige 2-6
Kinvara 4-8 beat Ahascragh-Fohenagh 3-4
Cois Fharraige 1-17 beat Mullagh 2-10
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 0-15 drew Rahoon/Salthill 1-12
Oranmore-Maree 3-20 beat Ballindereen 4-7
Kinvara 1-13 drew Cois Fharraige 2-10
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 1-25 beat Ballindereen 1-9
Oranmore-Maree 2-8 beat Kinvara 1-10
Oranmore-Maree 2-15 beat Rahoon/Salthill 1-11
Kinvara 3-18 beat Mullagh 2-5
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 2-17 beat Oranmore-Maree 3-11
Rahoon/Salthill 5-14 beat Ballindereen 2-7
Kinvara 3-6 beat Rahoon/Salthill 0-9
Ahascragh-Fohenagh v Mullagh conceded
Cois Fharraige v Ballindereen conceded
Ballindereen v Mullagh ...not played
Ahascragh-Fohenagh 3-12 beat Cois Fharraige 2-13


GROUP B

Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against Points Diff Points
Portumna 6 5 1 0 153 106 47 10
Mountbellew-Moylough 5 4 0 1 86 55 31 9
St Thomas 6 4 2 0 100 103 -3 8
Killimor 6 3 3 0 125 90 35 6
Abbeyknockmoy  5 2 3 0 40 72 -32 4
Killimordaly  6 1 4 1 73 96 -23 3
An Carnmore 6 0 6 0 57 112 -55 0

Games Played:
Killimor 1-18 beat Abbeyknockmoy 3-6
Killimordaly 1-13 beat Carnmore 1-11
Portumna 3-15 beat Killimor 4-9
Mountbellew-Moylough 2-8 drew Killimordaly 0-14
Mountbellew-Moylough 0-12 beat Carnmore 0-5
St. Thomas 1-13 beat Abbeyknockmoy 3-6
Portumna 6-17 beat Abbeyknockmoy 1-7
Portumna 6-14 beat Carnmore 4-8
St. Thomas 3-11 beat Killimor 1-7
Portumna 3-16 beat St. Thomas 1-15
St. Thomas 3-12 beat Carnmore 1-9
Portumna 3-12 beat Killimordaly 2-11
St. Thomas 2-11 beat Killimordaly 3-7
Killimor 4-19 to Carnmore 1-3
Mountbellew-Moylough 1-12 beat Killimor 2-6
Mountbellew-Moylough 4-13 beat St. Thomas 1-5
Killimor 4-18 beat Killimordaly 1-7
Abbeyknockmoy beat Killimordaly
Mountbellew-Moylough 4-8 beat Portumna 3-7
Abbeyknockmoy v Carnmore conceded



Main Sponsors

Supporters Club

Prediction League